The document allows individuals to authorize an agent to handle a specific task or financial decision on their behalf. Banking information . Fill out, edit, sign and download your documents in PDF. appoint an Attorney to act on your behalf for that transaction only. My attorney-in-fact shall have the following powers: (Choose the applicable power(s) by placing your initials in the preceding space) _____ BANKING - With regard to banking and other financial institution transactions, my agent shall have the authority to conduct banking transactions as provided in § 709.2208(1), Florida Statutes. Our woes continue -. (1) A power of attorney that includes the statement that the agent has "authority to conduct banking transactions as provided in section 709.2208(1), Florida Statutes" grants general authority to the agent to engage in the following transactions with financial institutions without additional specific enumeration in the power of attorney: The level of access an attorney has over a bank customer's account can vary because a power of attorney can be tailored to