No, it is not easy to obtain sole custody or become a sole managing conservator in Texas. If you are granted SMC, you have the general rights given to a conservator and you are the only parent who has the right to do the following: decide the primary (main) residence of the child; For more detailed codes research information, including annotations and citations, please visit Westlaw. Section 153.005 - Appointment Of Sole Or Joint Managing Conservator (a) In a suit, except as provided by Section 153.004, the court: (1) may appoint a sole managing conservator or may appoint joint managing conservators; and (2) if the parents are or will be separated, shall appoint at least one managing conservator. Joint managing conservators, sole managing conservators and possessory conservators have rights and duties regarding a child as allocated under the Texas Family Code.